12-14-2016
[…] Pando had once rented the same safe deposit box, but he had kept his key and the bank never changed the lock. Johnson estimated the value of his stolen property (coins, jewelry, and gems) at over $750,000. Bank of the West reimbursed Johnson $400,000.
In May 2010, a jury found Pando guilty of grand theft: unlawfully taking personal property belonging to Johnson, which had a value exceeding $400. (Pen. Code, 487, subd. (a). ) The jury found not true a sentencing allegation that the value of the property exceeded $200,000. (§ 12022.6, subd. (a)(2).)
Further undesignated statutory references will be to the Penal Code.
"If the loss exceeds two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed . . . shall impose an additional term of two years." (§ 12022.6, subd. (a)(2).)
In June 2010, the trial court granted Pando three years of formal probation with various terms and conditions, including 270 days in jail.