NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Acosta (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 411, 427.) Reflective of this legislative intent, courts have held that section 1237.1 does not apply when issues other than the purely ministerial act of recalculating credits are being litigated on appeal. (People v. Acosta, supra, 48 Cal.App.4th at pp. 427-428 [“if there are other appellate issues..., requiring a motion be made in the trial court in order to raise the question on appeal no longer is an economical expenditure of public moneys”]; see also People v. Duran (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 267, 270.)
Section 1237.1 provides as follows: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.”
Here, it is undisputed that appellant did not challenge the trial court’s award of presentence conduct credits below.