People v. Palmer
[…] So I fail to see how the fact that Palmer faced an enhanced sentence—after the underlying charge was proved—changed the essence of the charged arson. See Oby v. State , 827 So.2d 731, 735 (Miss. Ct. App. 2002) (concluding that the amendment to a possession of cocaine charge changing the weight of cocaine possessed was one of form because it affected only the penalty imposed, not the "essence" of the charged offense).

¶ 37 This leads me to People v. Manyik , 2016 COA 42, 383 P.3d 77. In that case, the prosecution initially charged the defendant with aggravated robbery under section 18–4–302(1)(d), C.R.S. 2017. That subsection required the prosecution to prove the defendant committed robbery while "he possesse[d] any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person who [was] present reasonably to believe it to be a deadly weapon or represent[ed] verbally or otherwise that he [was] then and there so armed." § 18–4–302(1)(d) ; see Manyik , ¶ 43. But after the trial started, the court allowed the prosecution to amend the information and charge the defendant under a different subsection of the aggravated robbery statute.