People v. Palmer
[…] [Citations.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Voit (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1353, 1364 (Voit).)

"In order to ensure that the entry of a plea is voluntary, California requires an inquiry by the trial court in some cases. 'When taking a conditional plea of guilty or nolo contendre (hereafter no contest) to an accusatory pleading charging a felony, a trial court is required by Penal Code section 1192.5 to "cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea." ' (People v. Holmes[, supra,] 32 Cal.4th [at p.] 435 . . . , fn. omitted.) 'While there is no federal constitutional requirement for this factual basis inquiry, the statutory mandate of section 1192.5 helps ensure that the "constitutional standards of voluntariness and intelligence are met."