10-02-2012
[…] The jury deliberated one hour and twenty minutes before finding defendant guilty on all counts. The trial court sentenced him to a total prison term of 16 years. Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
A. Statute of Limitations
The Los Angeles County District Attorney filed the information on September 14, 2010, when Jane Doe 3 was approximately 31 years old, Jane Doe 2 was 23, and Jane Doe 1 was sixteen. Defendant contends counts 1, 2 and 3, which named Jane Doe 2 as the victim, were time barred. We disagree.
The pertinent limitations period is set forth in section 801.1, which provides that prosecution for a felony offense described in section 288 or 288.5 "that is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be commenced any time prior to the victim's 28th birthday." (§ 801.1, subd. (a).) Here, defendant molested Jane Doe 2 when she was under the age of 18. The prosecution for violation of sections 288 and 288.5 commenced when she was 23. It was therefore timely.