10-02-2012
[…] In 2001, subdivision (a)(2)(A) of former section 290 provided in pertinent part: "The following persons shall be required to register pursuant to paragraph (1): [¶] (A) Any person who, since July 1, 1944, has been or is hereafter convicted in any court in this state . . . of a violation of . . . Section . . . 288, 288a, 288.5 . . . or any person who since that date has been or is hereafter convicted of the attempt to commit any of the above-mentioned offenses." (Stats. 1998, ch. 930, § 1, p. 6326.)
Effective January 1, 2005, the limitations period for violation of sections 288 and 288.5 was transferred to former section 801.1, with minor changes. (Stats. 2004, ch. 368, § 1, p. 3470.) Former section 801.1 thereafter provided: "Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, prosecution for a felony offense described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of [former] Section 290 shall be commenced within 10 years after commission of the offense." (See People v. Hollie, supra, 180 Cal.App.4th at p. 1272.)
Effective January 1, 2006, section 801.1 was amended to extend the limitations period as described above.