No. 2023-23400
[…] As of January 1, 2020, the newly enacted CPL 30.30 (5) states, in pertinent part, that "Any statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 245.20 of this chapter." CPL 245.50 (3) provides, in pertinent part, that "absent an individualized finding of special circumstances in the instant case by the court before which the charge is pending, the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section."
On November 15, 2019, defense counsel requested an adjournment to 2020, and the case was adjourned to January 6, 2020. The People argue that all time from November 15th to January 6th is excludable pursuant to CPL 30.30 (4) (b) as an adjournment requested by the defense.