No. 2023-23400
[…] The relevant time periods at bar are January 1, 2020 to March 20, 2020, March 20th to September 14, 2020, and September 14th to September 30, 2020. We will not consider defendant's argument that the People were chargeable with the time subsequent to September 30th as that time period was not addressed in his speedy trial motion or in the District Court's order (see People v Beasley, 16 N.Y.3d 289, 292-293 [2011]).
As of January 1, 2020, the newly enacted CPL 30.30 (5) states, in pertinent part, that "Any statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 245.20 of this chapter." CPL 245.50 (3) provides, in pertinent part, that "absent an individualized finding of special circumstances in the instant case by the court before which the charge is pending, the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a