10-20-2023
[…] (People v. Concha, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 661, fn. 2.) If the lethal act was not committed by the defendant or an accomplice, the felony-murder rule does not apply. (Gonzalez, at p. 654.) Since it was undisputed the decedent, DeHaro, was not killed by criminal perpetrators, count 1 could not have been based on a theory of felony murder.
As for the natural and probable consequences doctrine, the killing of a perpetrator by a victim acting in self-defense is not a nontarget crime; it is not a crime at all. (See § 198.5 ["Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence [against an intruder] shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household"].) Furthermore, in People v. Chiu (2014) 59 Cal.4th 155, the California Supreme Court held "that a defendant cannot be convicted of first degree premeditated murder under the natural and probable consequences doctrine."