People v. Padilla
[…] (See CALCRIM No. 2512.) Padilla's response to the deputies that he threw the handgun from his vehicle because "he didn't want to catch another case because he was currently out on bail on an additional firearm case" is probative of the fact Padilla had knowledge he possessed the firearm (and the ammunition inside). As the trial court found, the statement was "highly incriminating" and admissible under the hearsay exception for a declaration against penal interest. (See Evid. Code, § 1230.)

Evidence Code section 1230 provides, "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true." Padilla was unavailable for purposes of section 1230 because he exercised his privilege against self-incrimination and did not testify at trial. (See People v.