People v. Padilla
[…] BA460878.

Section 12022.1, subdivision (b), imposes a consecutive, mandatory two-year enhancement for "[a]ny person arrested for a secondary offense that was alleged to have been committed while that person was released from custody on a primary offense." The statute defines "primary offense" as "a felony offense for which a person has been released from custody on bail or on his or her own recognizance prior to the judgment becoming final, including the disposition of any appeal, or for which release on bail or his or her own recognizance has been revoked." (§ 12022.1, subd. (a)(1).) The statute defines a "secondary offense" as "a felony offense alleged to have been committed while the person is released from custody for a primary offense." (§ 12022.1, subd. (a)(2).)