01-11-2018
[…] Bolin (Tenn. 1996) 922 S.W.2d 870, 873 [CSAAS evidence cannot reliably determine abuse and invades the province of the jury to determine credibility].) We do not find the decisions of just three out of fifty states to be persuasive. In any event, stare decisis counsels us to follow McAlpin and the many other California cases holding that CSAAS evidence is admissible.
In 2012, Dunkle was abrogated by the enactment of 42 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes section 5920, subdivision (b)(2), which provides that, when various sexual offenses are charged, a qualified expert "may testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors." (See Commonwealth v. Olivo (Pa. 2015) 127 A.3d 769, 771-781.)
C. The Limiting Instruction Regarding CSAAS.
Defendant takes issue with just one portion of CALCRIM No. 1193 — the portion that allowed the jury to consider the CSAAS evidence "in evaluating the believability of [Doe's] testimony."