11-20-2015
[…] 4. Analysis
We turn to the trial court's finding that appellant's offense involved torture. The court concluded that appellant inflicted pain in order to achieve financial gain and take revenge. In addition, the court determined that appellant sought "the pleasure of repeatedly stabbing his mother to death," stating that appellant paused during the killing, and despite an opportunity to reflect, "return[ed]" to the scene, and that appellant placed a cloth in Gina's mouth to muffle her. We conclude that there is insufficient evidence to support a finding of torture.
Under section 206, the focus of our inquiry is on whether appellant, in killing Gina, acted with the specific intent "to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose . . . ." The fact that he actually inflicted pain in killing Gina does not, by itself, demonstrate that intent. (People v. Barrera (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 1555, 1564.) Indeed, "section 206 does not require proof the victim suffered pain." (Id. at p. 1564.)