11-20-2015
[…] Section 1170(d)(2) states in clause (i) of subparagraph (A) that defendants serving an LWOP term for an offense they committed when under 18 years of age may submit a petition for recall and resentencing after having served 15 years of their sentence. Clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) provides that "[n]otwithstanding clause (i)," a defendant is ineligible for recall and resentencing when the offense for which the LWOP term was imposed was one in which "the defendant tortured, as described in [s]ection 206, his or her victim," or the victim was a specified public officer or official.
Section 206 provides: "Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture." Subdivision (f) of section 12022.7 defines great bodily injury as " a significant or substantial physical injury."
The petition must contain enumerated statements, including a description of the defendant's "remorse and work towards rehabilitation." (§ 1170, subd. (d)(2)(B).)