11-20-2015
[…] Rodriguez (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 157, 163.) Section 190.2 enumerates more than 20 "special circumstances" that expose a defendant guilty of first degree murder to an LWOP term or the death penalty, provided at least one is alleged and found true at trial in connection with the murder. (Ibid; § 190.4.) Pertinent here is subdivision (a)(18) of section 190.2, which states that "[t]he murder was intentional and involved the infliction of torture." Under that provision, the intent required for the infliction of torture is identical to the intent required for the offense of torture under section 206, namely, "'the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose . . . .'" (People v.