11-15-2017
[…] At the conclusion of the trial, the jury deliberated for seven hours and found Pacuan guilty of murdering Raquel. The court sentenced him to a term of life in prison, without the possibility of parole.
Pacuan appeals.
DISCUSSION
Pacuan's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by excluding evidence of Ocampo's alleged prior violent acts toward his wife. He asserts the evidence was admissible either as impeachment evidence pursuant to section 1202, or as necessary to complete the discussion of Ocampo's depression diagnosis pursuant to section 356.
I. Legal Principles
Evidence is relevant if it has a "tendency in reason to prove or disprove of any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." (§ 210.) However, the trial court may exclude relevant evidence if the risk of undue prejudice, undue consumption of time, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury substantially outweighs its probative value. (§ 352; People v. Cudjo (1993) 6 Cal.4th 585, 609.)