People v. Packard
[…] (Pen. Code, § 832.7; Evid. Code, § 1043 et seq.; see[Pitchess].)” (People v. Gaines, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 176.) “If the defendant establishes good cause, the court must review the requested records in camera to determine what information, if any, should be disclosed.” (Id. at p. 179.) “Subject to certain statutory exceptions and limitations (see Evid. Code, § 1045, subds. (b)-(e)), ‘the trial court should then disclose to the defendant “such information [that] is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation.”’” (Gaines,at p. 179.) A trial court’s decision on the discoverability of material in police personnel files is reviewable under an abuse of discretion standard. (People v. Mooc (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1216, 1228.)