02-07-2023
[…] The Attorney General reasons that, notwithstanding that Pack's conviction for assault with force likely is inconsistent with due process, to convict Park of that offense the jury necessarily found true all of the elements required to sustain a conviction for the lesser included offense of simple assault, and due process poses no obstacle to a conviction for that offense because it is also a lesser included offense of the crime with which he was charged (but not convicted), assault with a deadly weapon.
Section 1260 provides, in pertinent part: "The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense ... or the punishment imposed ...." Although section 1260 " ‘seems to confer plenary power of modification on a reviewing court[,] it was not so intended.’ " ( People v.