People v. Owens
[…] Defendant Jimmy Owens appeals from his continued commitment as a mentally disordered offender. The sole issue is whether a delay in the filing of the petition beyond the 180-day statutory requirement and the resulting delays in the proceedings entitled him to have the commitment petition dismissed. Because the event that triggered the filing of the petition did not take place until well within the 180-day period, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that there was good cause for the delays. We therefore affirm the judgment.

STATUTORY BACKGROUND

Penal Code section 2962 (all further statutory references are to this code) declares that a prisoner who meets specified criteria shall be required to be treated by the State Department of Mental Health as a condition of probation. The statute applies if the “prisoner has a severe mental disorder that is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment.”

Section 2966 sets out a procedure permitting a prisoner to request a hearing before the Board of Prison Terms.