People v. Owens
[…] We therefore affirm the judgment.

STATUTORY BACKGROUND

Penal Code section 2962 (all further statutory references are to this code) declares that a prisoner who meets specified criteria shall be required to be treated by the State Department of Mental Health as a condition of probation. The statute applies if the “prisoner has a severe mental disorder that is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment.”

Section 2966 sets out a procedure permitting a prisoner to request a hearing before the Board of Prison Terms.

Section 2970 provides in part: “Not later than 180 days prior to the termination of parole, or release from prison if the prisoner refused to agree to treatment as a condition of parole as required by Section 2962, unless good cause is shown for the reduction of that 180-day period, if the prisoner’s severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, the medical director of the state hospital which is treating the parolee, or the community program director in charge of the parolee’s outpatient program, or the Director of Corrections, shall submit to the district attorney of the county in which the parolee is receiving outpatient treatment, or

for those in prison or in a state mental hospital, the district attorney of the county of commitment, his or her written evaluation on remission.” (Emphasis added.)