People v. Overton (In re F.C.)
[…] A section 2-13 petition must allege, in part, the child is "abused, neglected, or dependent." 705 ILCS 405/2-13(2) (West 2012)). An adjudicatory hearing follows. See 705 ILCS 405/2-14(b) (West 2012). Parents, however, may waive the adjudicatory hearing by stipulating to allegations. See, e.g., In re T.A., 378 Ill. App. 3d 1083, 1085, 883 N.E.2d 639, 641 (2008). The trial court must then determine whether the child is abused, neglected, or dependent. See 705 ILCS 405/2-21(1) (West 2012). Only after a child is found to be abused, neglected, or dependent will the proceedings advance to a dispositional hearing where "the court shall determine whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court." 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2012). ¶ 12 In this case, after Cribb stipulated to count III, the State withdrew counts I and II. Count II was the only count that alleged B.O. was an abused child under the Act.