05-26-2017
[…] It concluded that section 786 "by its specific language, says the records in the court's custody shall be sealed," and went on, "[t]o the extent that the [L]egislature changes in the future [section] 786, we can deal with that. But I believe that's the correct interpretation."
In May 2016, Minor brought a new motion to seal his records, including his arrest and probation records and his records in the California Department of Justice. This motion was based upon a recent amendment to section 786, effective January 1, 2016. (Stats. 2015, ch. 368, § 1.) As amended, section 786 provided in pertinent part: "If a minor satisfactorily completes (1) an informal program of supervision pursuant to section 654.2, . . . the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice." (Former § 786, subd. (a), italics added.)
Effective January 1, 2017, the Legislature again amended section 786 in a manner that does not affect our analysis. (Stats. 2016, ch. 858, § 1.) --------