NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 459; cf. People v. Murphy (1959) 173 Cal.App.2d 367, 373 [the statute does not require either that the stolen property be found in the possession of the defendant, or that a theft actually occurred; it “requires evidence only that the entry be effected with the intent to steal or to commit any felony”].)
No reversal of the conviction is required.
II.
At sentencing, the court selected the upper term of six years for burglary, and then doubled it to 12 years under the second strike provisions of the Three Strikes law. (§§ 667, subd. (e)(1), 1170.12, subd. (c)(1).) Defendant contends the trial court erred in sentencing him under the Three Strikes law without making an express finding that he suffered a prior felony strike conviction for burglary. (§ 1158 [“Whenever the fact of a previous conviction of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found guilty of the offense with which he is charged,... the judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction”]; People v. Eppinger (1895) 109 Cal. 294, 297-298 [failure to find on issue of prior conviction treated as acquittal].)
We disagree with defendant.