People v. Otto
[…] Section 6604.9, subdivision (d) also references the possibility of conditional discharge, which is not at issue in the present case.

"Section 6605, subdivision (a), provides that, when a court receives a petition for unconditional discharge, it holds a hearing to determine whether 'probable cause exists to believe that the committed person's diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged . . . .' " (Smith, supra, 49 Cal.App.5th at p. 452.) Section 6605, subdivision (a)(2) provides that, if the trial court "determines that probable cause exists to believe that the committed person's diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged, then the court shall set a hearing on the issue." In that instance, section 6605, subdivision (a)(3) provides the committed person "the right to demand a jury trial and to have experts evaluate him or her on his or her behalf."