People v. Otto
[…] Section 6604.9 requires the DSH to examine the mental condition of a committed SVP on an annual basis and submit a report to the court that ordered the commitment. Section 6604.9, subdivision (d), provides that if the DSH determines that "the person's condition has so changed that the person no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and should, therefore, be considered for unconditional discharge," then "the director shall authorize the person to petition the court for . . . unconditional discharge."

Section 6604.9, subdivision (d) also references the possibility of conditional discharge, which is not at issue in the present case.

"Section 6605, subdivision (a), provides that, when a court receives a petition for unconditional discharge, it holds a hearing to determine whether 'probable cause exists to believe that the committed person's diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged . . . .' " (Smith, supra, 49 Cal.App.5th at p. 452.) Section 6605, subdivision (a)(2) provides that, if the trial court "determines that probable cause exists to believe that the committed person's diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of