No. 310811
[…] MCL 777.35(1)(a); see also People v Apgar, 264 Mich App 321, 329; 690 NW2d 312 (2004). The circuit court properly assessed 15 points for OV 5.
The circuit court may rely on the contents of a defendant's PSIR in determining the existence of sentencing factors and calculating the guidelines. People v Nix, 301 Mich App 195, 205 n 3; 836 NW2d 224 (2013). Sentencing factors need only be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Wiggins, 289 Mich App 126, 128; 795 NW2d 232 (2010).
--------
The circuit court also assessed 50 points for OV 7, MCL 777.37, which pertains to aggravated physical abuse. Pursuant to MCL 777.37(1)(a), the court may assess 50 points if "[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense." There was overwhelming evidence to establish that the victim was treated with excessive brutality in this case. The Wayne County medical examiner testified that the victim had been struck in the head more than 20 times with a heavy, narrow object such as a tire iron, crowbar, or lead pipe.