No. 310811
[…] Defendant's arguments focus almost entirely on Rahib's recantation testimony at trial and whether it should have been believed or disbelieved by the jury. "Conflicting testimony, even when impeached to some extent, is an insufficient ground for granting a new trial." People v Lemmon, 456 Mich 625, 647; 576 NW2d 129 (1998).
VI
Lastly, defendant argues that the circuit court erred in the scoring of offense variables (OVs) 5 and 7. We do not agree.
The circuit court assessed 15 points for OV 5, MCL 777.35, which pertains to psychological injury to a member of the victim's family. Pursuant to MCL 777.35(1)(a), the court may assess 15 points if "[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim's family." The presentence investigation report (PSIR) contained the victim impact statement of the victim's husband.