11-29-2023
[…] (§ 186.22, subd. (e)(1).)
In the motion to dismiss, the trial court determined that there was insufficient evidence to prove the existence of a criminal street gang for purposes of section 186.22 because the evidence before the grand jury did not adequately demonstrate that the common benefit of the predicate offenses was more than reputational, and thus no "pattern of criminal activity" was shown. Accordingly, the court dismissed count 4 of the indictment, as well as the gang special allegations in counts 1, 2, and 3.
Section 186.30 requires any person convicted of "[a]ny crime the court finds is gang related at the time of sentencing or disposition" to register with law enforcement within 10 days of release from custody. (§ 186.30, subd. (b).)