In re Oscar N., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Oscar N., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Neither is it a substantive offense because it does not define or set forth elements of a new crime." (Robert L. v. Superior Court (2003) 30 Cal.4th 894, 898-899.) Section 186.22(d) is a so-called "wobbler" because it alternatively provides for "imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison for one, two, or three years . . . ."
Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 states, in pertinent part: "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." In In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, the juvenile court failed to formally declare whether the offense was a misdemeanor or a felony.