People v. Oscar M.
[…] Section 190.2's list of special circumstance murders includes subdivision (a)(22), "[t]he defendant intentionally killed the victim while the defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22, and the murder was carried out to further the activities of the criminal street gang." Section 182.5 provides, "any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22, with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 186.22, and who willfully promotes, furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang is guilty of conspiracy to commit that felony and may be punished as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 182."

The several appellate courts that have addressed the issue do not agree whether Assembly Bill 333's revisions to section 186.22 may be applied to sections 190.2, subdivision (a)(22), and 182.5 without running afoul of the California Constitution.