People v. Ortiz
[…] (People v. Totari, supra, 28 Cal.4th at p. 882; People v. Thomas, supra, 52 Cal.2d at p. 527 ["appeal from the judgment is an adequate remedy; allowance of an appeal from the order denying the motion to vacate would virtually give defendant two appeals from the same ruling and . . . would in effect indefinitely extend the time for appeal form the judgment"].)

All of defendants claims could and should have been raised on direct appeal in 1995. Moreover, section 1265 provides in pertinent part, "[I]f a judgment has been affirmed on appeal no motion shall be made or proceeding in the nature of a petition for writ of error coram nobis shall be brought to procure the vacation of that judgment, except in the court which affirmed the judgment on appeal." A coram nobis petition must be filed in the trial court before an appeal has been perfected. (People v.