5-16-2008
[…] He intended to ask C.S. about her drug use and allegations that she had committed AFDC (Aid to Families with Dependent Children) fraud in three different counties. The trial court directed C.S.s appointed conflict counsel to ascertain whether her testimony would be potentially incriminating. After speaking with her lawyer, C.S. invoked the Fifth Amendment and refused to testify. The trial court ruled that C.S. was unavailable as a witness and, over defense objections, her preliminary hearing testimony was admitted into evidence.
B. Sections 1108 and 352 Analysis
Section 1108, subdivision (a) states that "In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendants commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." As explained in People v.