People v. Ortiz
[…] CPL § 330.30 (1) states the following:

At any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof, upon any ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgement of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgement as a matter of law by an appellate court. That statute permits a trial court to set aside or modify a verdict on any ground which would require reversal or modification, as a matter of law, by an appellate court.

Collateral Estoppel

The doctrine of collateral estoppel while normally reserved for civil litigation does have some applicability in criminal cases. As was noted in People v.