People v. Ortiz
[…] As with Ortiz, the court ran all other sentences concurrently or stayed them pursuant to section 654, granted credits, and imposed fees and fines.

Both defendants have appealed. Each joins the other’s arguments on appeal to the extent those arguments apply to him.

II. Discussion

A. Sufficiency of the Evidence of Torture

Defendants argue that the evidence is insufficient to support their convictions of torture under section 206. Section 206 provides, “Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain.”

As shown, there are two elements to the crime of torture: (1) the infliction of great bodily injury; and (2) the specific intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for revenge, extortion or persuasion or any sadistic purpose.