NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Rather, in response to an ever changing story, Wallar repeatedly implored Ortiz to tell the truth.
When viewed under the totality of the circumstances, Ortiz’s July 15, 1997, statement was voluntary. Therefore, we hold that the trial court did not err by admitting that statement into evidence at trial.
C. Sentencing Errors
1. Conduct Credits
Ortiz contends the trial court erroneously denied him conduct credits authorized by section 4019. The trial court awarded Ortiz 1234 days credit for time served while awaiting trial, but denied him any pre-sentence good conduct credits pursuant to section 2933.2 which provides that a person convicted of murder may not earn conduct credits pursuant to section 4019.
Subdivision (d) of section 2933.2 states that “[t]his section shall only apply to murder that is committed on or after the date on which this section becomes operative.” Section 2933.2 became operative June 3, 1998. (People v. Hutchins (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1308, 1317.) Rosa was murdered before that date, in 1982. Therefore, the People concede, the trial court should have awarded Ortiz section 4019 conduct credits.