People v. Ortiz
[…] (Stats. 1997, ch. 61, § 2.) This clarification is now contained in subdivision (d) (former subd. (e)).

Even though eligible misdemeanants "convicted of a misdemeanor violation of any sex offense specified in [s]ection 290" (§ 4852.01, subd. (b)) may file a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon, this does not mean that they will necessarily obtain a certificate. The court is prohibited from granting a certificate of rehabilitation to a person convicted of any offense specified in section 290 "if the court determines that the petitioner presents a continuing threat to minors of committing any of the offenses specified in [s]ection 290." (§ 4852.13, subd. (b).)