People v. Ortiz
[…] (e)).

Even though eligible misdemeanants "convicted of a misdemeanor violation of any sex offense specified in [s]ection 290" (§ 4852.01, subd. (b)) may file a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon, this does not mean that they will necessarily obtain a certificate. The court is prohibited from granting a certificate of rehabilitation to a person convicted of any offense specified in section 290 "if the court determines that the petitioner presents a continuing threat to minors of committing any of the offenses specified in [s]ection 290." (§ 4852.13, subd. (b).) If (1) this prohibition does not apply, (2) the petitioner otherwise satisfies the prerequisites for obtaining a certificate, and (3) the court finds following a hearing that "the petitioner has demonstrated by his or her course of conduct his or her rehabilitation and his or her fitness to exercise all of the civil and political rights of citizenship" (§ 4852.13, subd. (a)), then "the court may make an order declaring that the petitioner has been rehabilitated[] and recommending that the Governor grant a full pardon to the petitioner." (Ibid., italics added.) That order constitutes the "certificate of rehabilitation." (Ibid.)