People v. Ortiz
[…] (Ibid.)

4. Pardons

"The certified copy of a certificate of rehabilitation transmitted to the Governor [constitutes] an application for a full pardon upon receipt of which the Governor may, without any further investigation, issue a pardon to the person named therein . . . ." (§ 4852.16, subd. (a); see § 4852.14 [duty of the clerk of the court to immediately transmit certified copies of certificate].) However, there is an exception to the foregoing: "[P]ursuant to Section 8 of Article V of the Constitution, the Governor shall not grant a pardon to any person twice convicted of [a] felony, except upon the written recommendation of a majority of the judges of the Supreme Court." (§ 4852.16, subd. (a).) "Whenever a person is granted a full and unconditional pardon by the Governor, based upon a certificate of rehabilitation, the pardon shall entitle the person to exercise thereafter all civil and political rights of citizenship . . . ." (§ 4852.17, italics added.)