People v. Ortiz
[…] Superior Court (1978) 21 Cal.3d 102, 113.) Thus, for example, "words will not be given their literal meaning when to do so would evidently carry the operation of the enactment far beyond the legislative intent and thereby make its provisions apply to transactions never contemplated by the legislative body [citation]." (People v. Davenport (1939) 13 Cal.2d 681, 685-686.) Ortiz has not argued or shown that a literal interpretation of section 4852.01's language at issue—"a person who is convicted of a misdemeanor violation of any sex offense specified in [s]ection 290"—would be demonstrably contrary to legislative intent or result in absurd consequences that the legislature could not have possibly intended.

Ortiz cites Mosley in support of his proposed statutory construction, but it does not aid him.