People v. Ortiz
[…] Ortiz appealed.

The appellate division's decision reversed the superior court's order denying Ortiz petition for a certificate of rehabilitation. It directed the trial court to exercise its discretion to consider whether Ortiz had "otherwise demonstrated his entitlement to a certificate of rehabilitation under section 4852.01, consistently [sic] with [its] opinion."

II

Discussion

A. Governing Law

1. Petition for a Certificate of Rehabilitation and Pardon

The reference to section 290 in former section 4852.01, subdivision (c), was added in 1994. (Stats. 1994, ch. 863, § 3.) In 2015—when Ortiz filed his petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon and when the court denied it—former section 4852.01, subdivision (c), provided: "Any person convicted of a felony or any person who is convicted of a misdemeanor violation of any sex offense specified in [s]ection 290, the accusatory pleading of which has been dismissed pursuant to [s]ection 1203.4, may file a petition for certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this chapter if the petitioner has not been incarcerated in any prison, jail, detention facility, or other penal institution or agency since the dismissal of the accusatory pleading and is not on probation for the commission of any other felony, and the petitioner presents satisfactory evidence of five years residence in this state prior to the filing of the petition." (Stats. 2014, ch. 280, § 3, italics added.) The language of former subdivision (c) continues with no substantive changes in subdivision (b) of section 4852.01.

Subdivision (b) of section 4802.01 states: "A person convicted of a felony or a person who is convicted of a misdemeanor violation of any sex offense specified in [s]ection 290, the accusatory pleading of which has been dismissed pursuant to [s]ection 1203.4, may file a petition for certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this chapter if the petitioner has not been incarcerated in a prison, jail, detention facility, or other penal institution or agency since the dismissal of the accusatory pleading, is not on probation for the commission of any other felony, and the petitioner presents satisfactory evidence of five years' residence in this state prior to the filing of the petition." (Italics added.)

Before its 1994 amendment, section 4852.01 did not apply to any persons convicted of misdemeanors. (Stats. 1976, ch. 434, § 2.) In Newland v.