People v. Ortiz
[…] [Citations.]' [Citations.]" (In re Greg F. (2012) 55 Cal.4th 393, 407.) As part of its 2007 legislative overhaul of the sex offender registration law, the Legislature made no changes to section 4852.01. Section 4852.01 has been amended three times since 2007, including once before Ortiz petitioned for rehabilitation and pardon. (See Stats. 2014, ch. 280, § 3; Stats. 2015, ch. 378, § 6; Stats. 2018, ch. 423, § 109.) If the Legislature wanted to make persons required to register under section 290.006 eligible to petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon, it knew how to amend section 4852.01 to refer to the Sex Offender Registration Act as a whole or section 290.006 in particular. (Cf. § 290.06, subd. (c) ["For purposes of this section, 'eligible person' means a person who was convicted of an offense that requires him or her to register as a sex offender pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act . . . "]; Stats. 2018, ch. 423, § 52, operative Jan. 1, 2021 ["the person was subsequently convicted of committing an offense for which the person was ordered to register pursuant to [s]ection 290.006"]; Stats. 2017, ch. 541, § 14, operative July 1, 2021 ["a