People v. Ortiz
[…] He also points out that subdivision (d) of section 4852.01 does not categorically bar persons who were required by a court to register from filing a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon. We are not persuaded by Ortiz's reasoning.

We "start with the statute's words, assigning them their usual and ordinary meanings, and construing them in context." (Wells v. One2One Learning Foundation (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1164, 1190.) In 1994, the Legislature made a narrow group of misdemeanants eligible to file a petition for rehabilitation and pardon under section 4852.01, which theretofore had applied to only felons. (Compare Stats. 1994, ch. 863, § 3 with Stats. 1976, ch. 434, § 2.) It made persons "convicted of a misdemeanor violation of any sex offense specified in [s]ection 290" eligible to file a petition if they met other specified criteria. (Stats. 1994, ch. 863, § 3.)

Also in 1994, former section 290 was amended to include a discretionary registration requirement. (Stats. 1994, ch. 867, § 2.7 [former 290(a)(2)(E)]; see People v.