People v. Ortiz
[…] (See Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 687-688, 694 ; Harrington v. Richter (2011) ___ U.S. ___ .)

3. Evidence Code section 356

Defendant contends that the trial court's redactions of his pre-arrest interview with police violated Evidence Code section 356, referred to as the "rule of completeness." (See People v. Ervine (2009) 47 Cal.4th 745, 783.) That section provides: "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence." (Italics added.)

"The purpose of [Evidence Code section 356] is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed.