People v. Ortiz
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Feyrer (2010) 48 Cal.4th 426, 438-439.) "The determination of whether a prior conviction is a prior felony conviction for purposes of [Three Strikes law] shall be made upon the date of that prior conviction and is not affected by the sentence imposed unless the sentence automatically, upon the initial sentencing, converts the felony to a misdemeanor." (§§ 667, subd. (d)(1), 1170.12, subd. (b)(1), italics added; see People v. Feyrer, supra, 48 Cal.4th at p. 443, fn. 8.) Even if a charge is dismissed upon successful completion of probation pursuant to section 1203.4, subdivision (a), "in any subsequent prosecution of the defendant for any other offense, the prior conviction may be pleaded and proved and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the accusation or information dismissed." (§ 1203.4, subd. (a).)

Under California law, "[a]n assault is an unlawful attempt, coupled with a present ability, to commit a violent injury on the person of another." (§ 240.) The crime of "assault does not require a specific intent to injure the victim.