People v. Ortiz
[…] She dated it July 15, 2002 and signed it.

C. Redaction of Defendant's Interview Statements to Police

1. Background

The prosecution moved in limine to prevent defendant from bringing up any instances of unrelated sexual conduct engaged in by the victims. The moving papers noted that there had been no defense motion pursuant to Evidence Code section 782. That section provides for a special procedure, commenced by written motion, "if evidence of sexual conduct of the complaining witness is offered to attack the credibility of the complaining witness under Section 780." (Evid. Code, § 782, subd. (a).) Evidence Code section 780 states the general rule that "the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including," among other considerations, "[t]he existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive." (Evid. Code, § 780, subd. (f).)

The Evidence Code section 782 procedure applies in a prosecution under Penal Code section 261 (rape) or Penal Code section 288 (lewd or lascivious act). (Evid.