7-14-2009
[…] (Crawford, supra, 541 U.S. at p. 59, fn. 9, 124 S.Ct. at p. 1369, fn. 9, citing Tennessee v. Street (1985) 471 U.S. 409, 414, 105 S.Ct. 2078, 85 L.Ed.2d 425.)" (People v. Thomas II, supra, 130 Cal.App.4th at p. 1210.)
Here, as discussed above, Marbachs testimony does not require reversal because the statements the expert conveyed (from Rodriguez) were not offered for a hearsay purpose. Instead, the prosecution offered the testimony in question to show the basis for his opinions so that the jury could weigh his expert authority. Evidence Code section 802 explicitly states an expert witness, "testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based." Along these lines, the court specifically gave an instruction, at defense counsels request, that his words regarding gang activities were not to be taken for their truth, but to assess his ability as an expert witness.