People v. Ortega
[…] See id. ¶¶ 20, 26. ¶ 54 Defendant lastly contends that his case must be remanded for resentencing under new statutory sentencing provisions, which took effect during the pendency of his appeal, applicable to defendants who committed their crimes before they were 18 years old. ¶ 55 In Public Act 99-69, which became effective on January 1, 2016, during the pendency of defendant's appeal, the Illinois legislature added section 5-4.5-105 to the Unified Code of Corrections (Code). Section 5-4.5-105(a) of the Code provides:
"On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing hearing conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a) (West 2016).