People v. Ortega
[…] (Vivar, at p. 528.) Although the California Supreme Court did not address the issue involved here, it recognized that the trial courts may only have a declaration in deciding a section 1473.7 motion and implied that live testimony was not necessary. (Ibid.)

Further, the admission of defendant's declaration is supported by Code of Civil Procedure section 2009, which states: "An affidavit may be used to verify a pleading or a paper in a special proceeding, to prove the service of a summons, notice, or other paper in an action or special proceeding, to obtain a provisional remedy, the examination of a witness, or a stay of proceedings, and in uncontested proceedings to establish a record of birth, or upon a motion, and in any other case expressly permitted by statute." Code of Civil Procedure section 1102 makes civil rules of evidence applicable to criminal actions.

We reject the People's objection to the declaration on hearsay grounds.