05-09-2012
[…] Code, § 1200, subd. (b) ["[e]xcept as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible"].) And, "ordinarily a trial court does not abuse its discretion in declining to conduct an evidentiary hearing on the issue of juror misconduct when the evidence proffered in support constitutes hearsay. [Citations.]" (People v. Dykes, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 810.) On this record, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Ortega's motion for new trial.
Juror No. 12's out of court statement to the defense investigator was not admissible under Evidence Code section 1251. Evidence Code section 1251 provides: "Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) at a time prior to the statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The declarant is unavailable as a witness; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered to prove such prior state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation when it is itself an issue in the action and the evidence is not offered to prove any fact other than such state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation." (Italics added.) In this case, Ortega has made no showing that Juror No. 12 was unavailable. (See Evid. Code, § 240.)
--------
III. DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
_______________
Bruiniers, J.
We concur:
_______________
Simons, Acting P. J.
_______________
Needham, J.