No. 2014NY091191.
[…] Black, 538 U.S. 343, 359, 123 S.Ct. 1536, 1548 (2003). More generally, to constitute a “true threat,” a remark must be contain a threat that is “clear, unambiguous, and immediate.” People v. Brodeur, 40 Misc.3d 1070, 1073, 969 N.Y.S.2d 774, 776 (Crim Ct Kings County 2013). Where the language at issue “is incapable of constituting a true threat, as a matter of law, the complaint should be dismissed.” People v. Bonito, 4 Misc.3d 386, 777 N.Y.S.2d 900 (Crim Ct N.Y. County 2004).
C. The Information Does Not Allege a “True Threat” and Does Not Make Out a Prima Facie Case Under Penal Law § 240.30(1)(a).
1. Introduction
Defendant is charged under Penal Law § 240.30(1)(a), which makes it a crime to, inter alia, communicate by telephone, with the intent to harass or annoy, “a threat to cause physical harm to, or unlawful harm to the property of, [another] person, or a member of such person's same family or household.” The defendant must also “know[ ] or reasonably should know that such communication will cause [the other] person to reasonably fear harm.” Defendant argues that the phrase “I can have you handled” is “vague and does not constitute a direct threat to cause physical harm to another person.”