People v. Orosco-Hernandez
[…] (People v. Zackery (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 380, 388.)

4.0 The Restitution Award to Victim AM/PM

Both parties concur that the trial court should have orally imposed the stipulated amount of restitution for victim AM/PM, which is noted in a minute order. The People request the correction of this omission, which violates section 1202.4, subdivision (b). This section requires imposition of victim restitution unless the court "finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and states those reasons on the record." (§ 1202.4, subd. (b).) We agree this error must be corrected. (§ 1202.46 [recognizing the district attorney may request correction "of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine pursuant to Section 1202.4"]; People v. Moreno (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 1, 10 ["An invalid or unauthorized sentence is subject to correction whenever it comes to the court's attention."].)

DISPOSITION