10-10-2018
[…] (Former § 803, subd. (h), as enacted by Stats. 2000, ch. 235, § 1; People v. Simmons (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 778, 788 (Simmons); In re White (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1576, 1580 (White).) Section 803 underwent multiple changes in subsequent years, but the 10-year statute of limitations applicable to section 288, subdivision (b)(1) remained in effect. (White, supra, at pp. 1580-1581.)
However, beginning January 1, 2006, by operation of section 801.1, subdivision (a), the prosecution of certain sex offenses, including section 288 violations, were extended to "any time prior to the victim's 28th birthday" if the crime was "alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years." (Stats. 2005, ch. 479, § 2; Simmons, supra, 210 Cal.App.4th at p. 787.)
An even more recent amendment to section 801.1 allows the prosecution of such crimes, to be commenced any time prior to the victim's 40th birthday. (§ 801.1, subd. (a).)