05-09-2017
[…] (§ 7, subd. (4).) Defendant's belief that the deputy was harassing them and that he was "lawfully defending his mother's right to maintain her placard" does not lessen the fact that he intentionally caused a disturbance.
Although defendant later shouted epithets and for someone to videotape his arrest, that occurred only after the deputy handcuffed him and placed him under arrest. Those statements thus are not part of the disturbance that led to his arrest.
Because we conclude that the substantial evidence supports defendant's violation of section 415.5, we need not evaluate the sufficiency of the evidence to support the more questionable finding that defendant's conduct also violated section 626.8.
Under section 626.8, subdivision (a), any person who comes upon any school ground "without lawful business thereon, and whose presence or acts interfere with the peaceful conduct of the activities of the school or disrupt the school or its pupils or school activities, is guilty of a misdemeanor if he or she does any of the following: [¶] (1) Remains there after being asked to leave by the chief administrative official of that school or his or her designated representative, or by a person employed as a member of a security or police department of a school district pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 38000) of Part 23 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Education Code, or a city police officer, or sheriff or deputy sheriff, or a Department of the California Highway Patrol peace officer." (Italics added.) There is no suggestion that defendant did not come upon the school grounds for a lawful purpose—only that he refused to leave when ordered to do so. --------
2. The revocation and reinstatement of defendant's probation did not result in a miscarriage of justice.