NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 562, 576-577.) Where the evidence of guilt is primarily circumstantial, the standard of review is the same. (People v. Holt (1997) 15 Cal.4th 619, 668.)
Furthermore, as conceded by defendant, “[m]ost of the facts in this matter are not substantially in dispute. Rather, it is the interpretation of those facts and their application to the pertinent statutory law that is at the heart of this Appeal.”
First, as to counts 1, 4, and 7, defendant was charged with violating Government Code section 1090, which states in relevant part: “[S]tate, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.” Defendant contends the alleged conflicts of interest relate to contracts between PVCC and ILS, and therefore were not made by defendant in his “official capacity.”