NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.] If the evidence is admissible, the [] court must determine whether the facts establish misconduct. [Citation.] Lastly, assuming misconduct, the . . . court must determine whether the misconduct was prejudicial.’ . . . ‘[A] trial court has broad discretion in ruling on each of these issues, and its rulings will not be disturbed absent a clear abuse of discretion.’” (Whitlock v. Foster Wheeler, LLC (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 149, 160.) The court below found both paragraphs in the juror declaration to be inadmissible pursuant to Evidence Code section 1150, and further found no misconduct occurred even if the declaration was admissible.
Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), provides: “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of the verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” This rule “protects the stability of verdicts,” as it “prevents one juror from upsetting a verdict of the whole jury by impugning his own or his fellow jurors’ mental processes or reasons for assent or dissent.” (People v. Hutchinson (1969) 71 Cal.2d 342, 350.)