05-04-2018
[…] In his reply brief, Minor relies, for the first time, on information from the probation officer's dispositional report to support his contentions regarding his mental health. Minor discusses statements made by persons including his teacher, school staff, his mother, and members of juvenile hall staff. But this evidence is hearsay, and it would not have been admissible at the jurisdiction hearing. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 701 ["Proof beyond a reasonable doubt supported by evidence, legally admissible in the trial of criminal cases, must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 602 . . . ."].) Indeed, it would have been error for the juvenile court to consider this information at the jurisdiction hearing. (Cal.