05-04-2018
[…] Cyberstalking
With regard to the juvenile court's true finding on count two, Minor contends section 422 "was enacted to prevent threats made as part of terrorism, stalking, or cyberstalking. However, [Minor's] threat had nothing to do with any of these criminal activities." Minor implies section 422 only applies to threats made in these contexts.
Minor is incorrect. When determining the Legislature's intent, we " ' " 'begin by examining the statute's words, giving them a plain and commonsense meaning.' " ' " (People v. Gonzalez (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1138, 1141 (Gonzalez).) Section 422 applies to "[a]ny person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement, made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat, [and the threat must be] . . . so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat . . . ." (§ 422, subd. (a).) There is nothing in this language that limits the statute's application to threats made "as part of terrorism, stalking, or cyberstalking."
Furthermore, "[i]n 1988, section 422 was amended and reenacted to prohibit 'criminal' rather than 'terrorist' threats."