No. 1-10-2694
[…] A defendant has a right, pursuant to the confrontation clause in the Sixth Amendment, to cross-examine a witness in order to show motive or bias or other factors that will influence testimony. Odlen v. Kentucky, 488 U.S. 227, 231 (1988); People v. Sandoval, 135 Ill. 2d 159, 173 (1990); People v. Gorney, 107 Ill. 2d 53, 59 (1985); People v. Davis, 337 Ill. App. 3d 977, 984 (2003). The State argues that Illinois Rape Shield Law prevented defendant from introducing such evidence. Section 5/115-7(a) of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure provides that:
"The prior sexual activity or the reputation of the alleged victim or corroborating witness under Section 115-7.3 of this Code is inadmissible except (1) as evidence concerning the past sexual conduct of the alleged victim or corroborating witness under Section 115-7.3 of this Code with the accused when this evidence is offered by the accused upon the issue of whether the alleged victim or corroborating witness under Section 115-7.3 of this Code consented to the sexual conduct with respect to which the offense is alleged; or (2) when constitutionally required to be admitted." 725 ILCS 5/115-7(a).¶ 46 Here, neither exception applies. T.W. did not have a prior sexual relationship with defendant. In addition, in People v. Cornes, the court stated: