No. 1-10-2694
[…] Illgen, 145 Ill. 2d 353, 364-65 (1991). The Illinois Supreme Court has held that section 5/115-7.3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides an exception to the common law rule regarding other-crimes evidence: when a defendant has been charged with a sex-offense crime, other-crimes evidence may also be introduced to show propensity to commit sexual assault. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 176. Despite this exception, other-crimes evidence may only be admitted if the prejudicial effect does not outweigh its probative value. Illgen, 145 Ill. 2d at 365. According to section 5/115-7.3:
"In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider: (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (1)(2)(3).¶ 34 Defendant argues that the prejudicial effect of T.W.'s testimony outweighs the probative value of the evidence, contending that the degree of factual similarity between C.M.'s and T.W.'s case is insufficient under section 5/115-7.3. We disagree. ¶ 35 "To be