2d Crim. No. B247285
[…] In denying the claim, the court found: "[A]dmittedly there is not a lot of evidence independent of [appellant's] confession or statement or admission. He returns to the scene, is connected with the vehicle. Isn't seen to be driving. . . . The question is whether there is sufficient, independent evidence to connect him to being the driver of the vehicle. Some evidence is what is required. . . . Therefore, the [section 1118.1] motion is denied." Appellant contends the court erred in denying the motion. We conclude otherwise.
Penal Code section 1118.1 provides in relevant part: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant . . . , at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal."
"In every criminal trial, the prosecution must prove the corpus delicti, or the body of the crime itself—i.e., the fact of injury, loss, or harm, and the existence of a criminal agency as its cause.