NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Suiter that pertains to an evaluation conducted on September 14, 2006, in response to the trial court’s request that defendant be reexamined before sentencing. That addendum report is not at issue in this appeal.
In addition, defendant has a right under section 1369 to a jury trial on the issue of his competency. The record does not indicate that defendant or his attorney expressly waived that right. (People v. Masterson (1994) 8 Cal.4th 965, 974 [because the right to a jury in a competency proceeding is purely statutory, it may be waived by counsel].)
Section 1369 states in pertinent part that, “A trial by court or jury of the question of mental competence shall proceed in the following order: . . . ”