NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] DISCUSSION
Because defendant did not seek an incompetency determination, and objected to suspending the criminal proceedings for that purpose, the trial court at the outset was required under section 1369, subdivision (a), to appoint two mental health professionals to evaluate defendant’s competence to stand trial. The trial court appointed only one. That error alone requires us to reverse the judgment because defendant’s competence was not assessed in accordance with the statutory procedure.
Section 1369, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, that, “The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. In any case where the defendant or the defendant’s counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof.”
The trial court’s error was not corrected by the later appointment of another expert to evaluate defendant’s competence to stand trial because there is nothing in the record that indicates the second evaluation actually occurred. In fact, the record suggests the opposite.