People v. Omar M. (In re Omar M.)
[…] ¶ 46 B. Relevant Portions of the Statute

¶ 47 A proceeding is designated as an EJJ prosecution when a judge decides on the basis of probable cause that a juvenile at least 13 years old committed an offense “which would be a felony if committed by an adult.” 705 ILCS 405/5–810(1)(a) (West 2008). The information presented to the judge may be by way of proffer. 705 ILCS 405/5–810(2) (West 2008). The minor may rebut the presumptive EJJ prosecution designation with clear and convincing evidence that EJJ prosecution is not appropriate in this case. 705 ILCS 405/5–810(1)(b) (West 2008). There is a list of factors for the trial court to consider when ruling whether an EJJ prosecution designation is appropriate. 705 ILCS 405/5–810(1)(b) (West 2008). The factors are:

“(i) the age of the minor;

(ii) the history of the minor, including:

(A) any previous delinquent or criminal history of the minor,

(B) any previous abuse or neglect history of the minor, and

(C) any mental health, physical and/or educational history of the minor;

(iii) the circumstances of the offense, including:

(A) the seriousness of the offense,

(B) whether the minor is charged through accountability,

(C) whether there is evidence the offense was committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner,

(D) whether there is evidence the offense caused serious bodily harm,

(E) whether there is evidence the minor possessed a deadly weapon;

(iv) the advantages of treatment within the juvenile system including whether there are facilities or programs, or both, particularly available in the juvenile system;

(v) whether the security of the public requires sentencing under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections:

(A) the minor's history of services, including the minor's willingness to participate meaningfully in available services;

(B) whether there is a reasonable likelihood that the minor can be rehabilitated before the expiration of the juvenile court's jurisdiction;

(C) the adequacy of the punishment services.” 705 ILCS 405/5–810(1)(b) (West 2008).
The most important factors are the juvenile's criminal history and the seriousness of the offense. 705 ILCS 405/5–810(1)(b) (West 2008).