People v. Omar M. (In re Omar M.)
[…] Rock Against Racism, 491 U.S. 781, 794, 109 S.Ct. 2746, 105 L.Ed.2d 661 (1989)). We have typically shown greater tolerance for vagueness in civil, rather than criminal statutes. Village of Hoffman Estates v. The Flipside, Hoffman Estates, Inc., 455 U.S. 489, 498–99, 102 S.Ct. 1186, 71 L.Ed.2d 362 (1982).

¶ 82 Under the EJJ prosecution statute, a trial court “shall” impose both a juvenile sentence and an adult sentence. 705 ILCS 405/5–810(4)(i), (ii) (West 2008). The adult sentence is stayed, and the stay can be revoked if the minor “violate[s] the provisions of the juvenile sentence.” 705 ILCS 405/5–810(4)(ii) (West 2008). The EJJ prosecution statute provides:

“When it appears that a minor convicted in an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution * * * has violated the conditions of his or her sentence, or is alleged to have committed a new offense upon the filing of a petition to revoke the stay, the court may, without notice, issue a warrant for the arrest of the minor. After a hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the minor committed a new offense, the court shall order execution of the previously imposed adult criminal sentence. After a hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the minor committed a violation of his or her sentence other than by a new offense, the court may order execution of the previously imposed adult criminal sentence or may continue him or her on the existing juvenile sentence with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions.” (Emphases added.) 705 ILCS 405/5–810(6) (West 2008).