People v. Omar
[…] "In no case shall an offender initially sentenced to the youthful offender system be held in isolation or segregation or in an adult facility for longer than sixty consecutive days without action by the sentencing court." § 18-1.3-407(5)(a).

¶ 20 Section 18-1.3-407(5)(c), in turn, prescribes a process by which three categories of offenders "shall receive imposition of" their original DOC sentence: (1) those returned to the district court under section 18-1.3-407(5)(a) ; (2) those who "cannot successfully complete" their YOS sentence; and (3) those who "fail[ ] to comply with the terms or conditions of the youthful offender system." See Johnson , ¶ 22. After the DOC decides that an offender cannot successfully complete his YOS sentence or has failed to comply with the YOS's terms and conditions, the offender "shall be transferred, within thirty-five days after the executive director upholds the department's decision, to a