People v. Omar
[…] Wood v. People , 255 P.3d 1136, 1140 (Colo. 2011) ; see also Loveall , 231 P.3d at 412–13.

2. Discussion

¶ 26 Omar contends that because the DOC, the People, and the district court acted contrary to section 18-1.3-407(5) —by missing both the 60-day deadline in section 18-1.3-407(5)(a) and the 126-day deadline in section 18-1.3-407(5)(c) —the court lacked "jurisdiction or authority" to revoke his YOS sentence. We address each deadline in turn.

a. Sixty-Day Deadline in Section 18-1.3-407(5)(a)

¶ 27 As pertinent here, section 18-1.3-407(5)(a) provides:

A transfer pursuant to this paragraph (a) shall be limited to a period not to exceed sixty days, at which time the offender shall be returned to the youthful offender facility to complete his or her sentence or returned to the district court for revocation of the sentence to the youthful offender system. In no case shall an offender initially sentenced to the youthful offender system be held in isolation or segregation or in an adult facility for longer than sixty consecutive days without action by the sentencing court.

¶ 28 Omar argues that this provision required that he be resentenced within sixty days of the determination at the June 13, 2019, suitability hearing that his YOS sentence should be revoked.