People v. Omar
[…] Omar argues that the "classification unit at the La Vista Correctional Facility" is an adult facility, but the People dispute that characterization, the district court did not address the factual question, and it is not our place to make findings of fact on appeal. See Carousel Farms Metro. Dist. v. Woodcrest Homes, Inc. , 2019 CO 51, ¶ 18, 442 P.3d 402 ("[T]rial courts make factual findings and appellate courts ‘pronounc[e]’ law.") (second alteration in original) (citation omitted). Thus, the record does not reveal any violation of section 18-1.3-407(5)(a) ’s directive that "[i]n no case shall an offender initially sentenced to the youthful offender system be held in isolation or segregation or in an adult facility for longer than sixty consecutive days without action by the sentencing court."

Specifically, defense counsel stated at Omar's resentencing hearing that