People v. Omar
[…] Section 18-1.3-407(5)(a) does not include an explicit limit on the district court's jurisdiction; rather, the sixty-day deadline appears to be procedural. See People v. Martinez , 2015 COA 33, ¶ 28, 350 P.3d 986 ("[O]nce a court's subject matter jurisdiction is properly invoked, a party's failure to comply with a procedural requirement may justify the court's dismissal of the action within its discretion, but such failure does not divest the court of subject matter jurisdiction." (quoting SMLL, L.L.C. v. Peak Nat'l Bank , 111 P.3d 563, 566 (Colo. App. 2005) )).

b. 126-Day Deadline in Section 18-1.3-407(5)(c)

¶ 31 As pertinent here, section 18-1.3-407(5)(c) provides:

[A]n offender who cannot successfully complete the sentence to the youthful offender system for reasons other than a behavioral or mental health disorder or an intellectual and developmental disability, or [who] fails to comply with the terms or conditions of the youthful offender system, shall be transferred, within thirty-five days after the executive director upholds the department's decision, to a county jail for holding prior to resentencing. ... The district court shall review the offender's sentence within one hundred twenty-six days after notification to the district attorney of record by the department of corrections ....