12-18-2017
[…] I mean, it's overwhelming. There is no more presumption of innocence. Defendant Goldberg has been proven guilty by the evidence. Thank you.' " (Goldberg, at p. 189.)The court found the prosecutor "essentially restated, albeit in a rhetorical manner, the law as reflected in Penal Code section 1096." (Ibid.) Penal Code section 1096 provides that a "defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved." Although a defendant's presumption of innocence continues until the jury renders its guilty verdict, "it is obvious that the jury cannot find the defendant guilty until and unless they, as the fact-finding body, conclude guilt was proven beyond a reasonable doubt."