People v. Olson
[…] Olson agreed to lie to Frahm during his criminal investigation in order to support her allegations. We find these witnesses credible and do not believe that these four people would concoct such a scheme to ruin Respondent's legal career when the scheme would carry such great personal risk of criminal charges, all the while working to Ms. Olson's own financial detriment. In light of these findings, the Hearing Board concludes that the People have proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent intentionally tampered with a witness as provided in C.R.S. sections 18–8–707(1)(a) and (1)(c) and thereby violated Colo. RPC 8.4(b) and C.R.C.P. 251.5(b). C.R.S. section 18–8–707 provides:

(1) A person commits tampering with a witness or victim if he intentionally attempts without bribery or threats to induce a witness or victim or a person he believes is to be called to testify as a witness or victim in any official proceeding or who may be called to testify as a witness to or victim of any crime to:

(a) Testify falsely or unlawfully withhold any testimony; or

(b) Absent himself from any official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned; or

(c) Avoid legal process summoning him to testify.

Tampering with a witness or victim is a class four felony in Colorado. C.R.S. § 18–8–707(2).

We have already rejected Respondent's assertion that Ms. Olson fabricated her allegations of witness tampering. Instead, we find that Respondent intentionally attempted to induce Ms.