People v. Olmedo
[…] In Olmedo's view, this evidence amounts to "speculative leaps, which do not qualify as rational inferences under the law," and thus do not establish that "anyone in the car agreed to commit murder." Thus, he believes "the required corroboration was lacking."

We disagree. Section 1111 does not require corroboration of accomplice testimony to establish the crime itself; instead it requires corroboration of the defendant's connection with that crime. Thus, section 1111 provides in pertinent part that "[a] conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof." (Italics added.) With respect to the crime of conspiracy specifically, "[t]he testimony of an accomplice is sufficient to establish the fact or existence of a conspiracy (the corpus delicti); his or her testimony needs corroboration only as to the defendant's connection with it." (People v.