NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The triggering event for imposition of the restitution fine is still conviction." (Id. at p. 822.) As a result, the court struck the second fine because the trial court was without statutory authority to impose it. (Id. at p. 823.) The facts in this case are similar to those in Chambers and we see no reason to disagree with the result.
Oliver also contends the $600 section 1202.45 fine imposed at sentencing following revocation of probation must be reduced to $200 to comply with section 1202.45. Section 1202.45 provides:
"In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 1202.4."
This parole revocation fine shall be suspended unless the person's parole is revoked. In People v.