People v. Olive
[…] “[S]ection 1200 does not entitle the defendant, in response to the trial court’s allocution, to offer a personal statement in mitigation of punishment.” (Evans, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 597.) If the court omits the question, the error is not reversible unless there is prejudice. (People v. Straw (1962) 209 Cal.App.2d 565, 567.) There is no prejudice from a trial court’s failure to comply with section 1200 when the defendant pleads guilty and is represented by counsel at the time of sentencing. (People v. Billetts (1979) 89 Cal.App.3d 302, 310-311.)

Section 1204 states that: “The circumstances [in aggravation or mitigation of punishment] shall be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court,... No affidavit or testimony, or representation of any kind, verbal or written, can be offered to or received by the court... in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment, except as provided in this and the preceding section. This section shall not be construed to prohibit the filing of a written report by a defendant or defendant’s counsel on behalf of a defendant if such a report presents a study of his background and personality and suggests a rehabilitation program.” In other words, “a criminal defendant wishing to make an oral statement to the court in mitigation of punishment must do so through testimony given under oath.” (Evans, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 598.)