NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This provision speaks of a misdemeanor conviction not a misdemeanor charge or case. Thus, once the trial court had reduced defendant’s felony conviction to a misdemeanor, defendant had a right to be absent as in any misdemeanor case. It follows that defendant’s attorney could appear at sentencing, as he did, and waive defendant’s presence.
The People also overlook this pivotal statute.
The felony companion subdivision, section 1193, subdivision (a), similarly speaks of a conviction. It states that “If the conviction is for a felony, the defendant shall be personally present when judgment is pronounced against him or her, unless [the defendant is represented by an attorney, the defendant signs a written waiver, and the trial court approves the absence] . . . .”